Terms of Service

These are the Terms and Conditions that establish our relationship and set out the use of our Services and/or Platform. By accessing or using our Services and/or Platform, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

Your access to and use of our Services and/or Platform is also conditioned on your acceptance of our Privacy Notice. Our Privacy Notice describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Please read our Privacy Notice.

 

1.  About Us

 

1.1    Afeli operates as Afeli Insurance Brokers Pte Ltd and Afeli Pte Ltd and our registered office is at 7500A Beach

Road, The Plaza, #13-310, Singapore 199591.

 

1.2    Afeli Insurance Brokers Pte Ltd (company registration number 202116855D) is a licensed insurance intermediary regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore. When authorized and appointed by you, we represent you and arrange on your behalf, insurance contract in respect of employee-related insurance and non-life insurance, in accordance with your requirements.

 

1.3    Afeli Pte Ltd (company registration number 202127089D) is an entity under common control as Afeli Insurance Brokers Pte Ltd. This entity provides benefit administration, including the use of a benefit platform, consultancy on benefits and/or Human Resources (HR) matters.

 

1.4    You may contract with either or both of the entities and an agreement and/or schedule of services may be executed. In the absence of such an agreement of schedule of services, these Terms and Conditions will apply.

 

2.  Services provided under Afeli Insurance Brokers Pte Ltd

 

2.1    Independent Advice

 

We provide independent and impartial advice as your insurance intermediary in respect of the insurance coverage we assist to procure on your behalf. In the event there is a situation where such impartiality is potentially compromised, we will notify you of the possible conflict of interest and work out a mutually agreeable course of action.

 

2.2    Insurance Placement

 

2.2.1  We endeavor to establish an accurate understanding of your insurance requirements. This will include a process where you complete a proposal form and/or prescribed form. You owe the insurers a duty to disclose any information that is material to the risk. If in doubt, we advise that the information be disclosed. Failure to disclose any material information may render the insurance contract void and/or impact claims payment.

 

2.2.2  We will source from the insurance market the appropriate coverage to meet your needs, negotiate for the best terms and make recommendations to you accordingly.

2.2.3  We will obtain your confirmation on the acceptance of terms of the selected insurance company before we

proceed to place the coverage on your behalf. You will be required to complete regulatory-required forms as        part of the placement process.

 

2.3    Policy Documentation

 

Upon receipt of policy documentation, including premium billing, from the insurance company, we will check for accuracy and completeness to ensure they reflect the coverage placed. We advise that you check the documentation to ensure they are in accordance with your instructions. You will notify us immediately should there be any inaccuracy. Otherwise, it is deemed that the insurance contract and its related documentation are in order.

 

2.4    Premium Payment

 

2.4.1  You will make payment to the insurance company based on the premium invoice within the grace period granted. Otherwise, it may result in the suspension of coverage and/or claims payment, or termination of the insurance contract.

2.4.2  There may be instances where you make premium payment to Afeli Insurance Brokers Pte Ltd which will in

turn be paid to the insurance company. Such payment to us have to be made at least 7 working days before the expiry of the premium grace period granted by the insurance company. Payment made to us is deemed to have been made to the insurance company.

2.4.3  We are not obligated to make premium payments, in part or in full, to the insurance company on your behalf prior to receiving such payments from you.

 

2.5    Claims Handling

 

2.5.1  You should notify a claim as soon as it has been incurred or within the time frame stipulated in the insurance policy.

 

2.5.2  Claims may be submitted to the insurance company directly or through Afeli Insurance Brokers Pte Ltd. This may be done via the platform of the insurance company or Afeli. Claims received by us will be sent to the insurance company on a timely basis.

2.5.3  As your representative, we may provide advise on the claim procedure, negotiate with the insurance company on the claim assessment and/or payment, follow up on claim documentation and ensuring prompt and accurate payment of claims.

2.5.4  We do not accept any liability for erroneous assessment and/or payout of claims by the insurance company. We will assist with remedial actions to correct these errors.

 

3.  Services provided under Afeli Pte Ltd

 

3.1    Consulting

 

3.1.1  We may be engaged by you to provide consultancy services for your benefit or HR programs. Such may include but not be limited to Benefit plan review and analysis; Flexible Benefit plan design; HR policy review and workplace engagement programs.

3.1.2  There may be instances where we need to liaise with other providers of yours as we carry out our obligations under this engagement. We will need to be authorized by you to do so.

3.2    Benefit Administration

3.2.1  You may engage us to administer your benefit plans, including but not limited to, Flexible Benefit program, self-funded medical program, wellness-related programs and other engagement programs.

 

3.2.2  We may assist you in the plan design, setting up of plan rules and process, implementation of the plan and the ongoing administration.

3.2.3  Engaging us as your benefit administrator includes your use of our platform and the same is used for our ongoing administration, unless otherwise specified.

 

4.  Remuneration

 

4.1    We are remunerated by the insurance company, a commission computed based on a percentage of the premium charged to you by the insurance company, after we have arranged and placed the insurance coverage. The full commission is due to us whether premium, wholly or partially, is paid by you to the insurance company. In the event, for any reason, the insurance contract is terminated, cancelled or our appointment as your insurance intermediary is terminated, we reserve the right to retain the commission earned or recover any amount due to us.

4.2    We may, in lieu of commission, be remunerated by you, a fee which is agreed by you for services provided by us including the arrangement and/or placement of insurance coverage.

4.3    There may be instances where our remuneration consists of a combination of a commission and a fee depending on the service we provide to you.

4.4    We may charge a fee for services we provide in respect of consulting and benefit administration.

4.5    We may earn a small fee from third party service providers who may receive monies from you for the services rendered to you through us.  

 

5.  Use of Our Platform

 

5.1    Access to our Platform

 

5.1.1  Only eligible users are given access to our platform. Your use of the platform will be terminated when you cease to be an eligible user.

5.1.2  You shall safeguard the credentials that allow you access to the platform and the information contained therein. You shall be responsible for any activity or transaction performed, whether or not you have authorized such an action.

5.1.3  We may from time to time restrict access to the platform, with or without notice, for the purposes of benefit plan set up and/or implementation, maintenance, investigation or otherwise.

5.2    Consent to the Collection, Use and/or Disclosure of Personal Data

Prior to accessing our platform, you will provide consent for us to collect, use and disclose your personal data for the purposes related to obtaining your insurance coverage, administering your insurance coverage and/or benefit and accessing other services that we are engaged for. See our Privacy Notice for full details.

 

5.3    Platform Features

 

5.3.1  Platform features and functionalities made available to the user may be based on the services we are engaged to provide, the benefit plan, the type and/or level of access applicable to the user.

5.3.2  We may from time to time update the platform, modify, alter, add, enhance, remove or discontinue certain features and/or functionalities. We will notify you if such a change impacts the use of our platform significantly. Such changes may be as a result of changes in your insurance or benefit program, or a change in the service that we are engaged to provide.   

 

5.4    Links to Other Websites

 

5.4.1  Our service may contain links to third party service providers and their websites. Such links may be necessary for the provision of our service or may be arranged independently from us to be part of the overall program utilized by you.

5.4.2  While we may facilitate the access to such websites on a pass-through basis, we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policy, practices and service performance of these third party service providers.

 

5.5    Marketplace

 

5.5.1  We may from time to time add, remove, modify or discontinue any service providers or products on our marketplace.

 

5.5.2  We assume no responsibility or liability arising in connection with the service performance, service standards or products of the marketplace providers.

5.5.3  Any dispute, cancellation, refund and/or return of the service or product will be subject to the policy of the marketplace provider. You are advised to refer to the terms and conditions of the marketplace providers.

 

5.6    Improper Use of our Platform

 

5.6.1  You shall not, or shall not allow or assist any person, to make any form of modifications to the platform, including but not limited to, introducing any virus or material that will harm or change the platform in any way.

5.6.2  You shall use the platform in accordance with the intended purpose and shall not misuse it by uploading and/or posting obscene material and attempting to harass, abuse and/or threaten any person.

5.7    Intellectual Property Rights

 

The platform, with its software, content, links, graphics or other materials, is either owned or licensed by us and is protected by copyright, or other proprietary rights. No part of this platform or its contents may be reproduced, downloaded, published, manipulated or incorporated into any other website, platform or document, or in connection with any business or commercial enterprise.

 

6.  Confidentiality and Personal Data Protection

 

6.1    We shall comply with all applicable provision of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012, as amended, extended, re-enacted or consolidated from time to time.

6.2    We may use your personal data for verifying your identity and/or carrying out due diligence checks in accordance with regulatory requirements and performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the services we are engaged for.

 

7.  Termination

 

7.1    Either party may provide each other 60 days’ written notice to terminate the engagement of our service in either or both of the entities.

7.2    Upon such termination becoming effective, our services will cease unless there is specific agreement between us to continue such provision.

7.3    We reserve the right to retain the commission and/or fee earned or recover any amount due to us.

8.  Limitation of Liability

 

8.1    Our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, partners and licensors shall not be liable to you for any punitive, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages which may be related to the loss of any profits, goodwill, use, data and/or other intangible losses, resulting from the use or inability to use of our service; the cost of procuring substitute goods and services; unauthorized access to or the alteration of your transmissions and/or data; statements or conduct of any such third party on our service; and any other matter which may be related to our service.

 

8.2    Subject to the above, our liability in aggregate with respect of the insurance contract we arranged for you is limited to SGD1 million.

 

9.  Third Party Rights

 

A person or an organization who is not a party to the Terms and Conditions shall have no right to enforce any of the Terms and Conditions.

 

10.  Severability

 

If any provision in the Terms and Conditions is held to be illegal or unenforceable, in whole or in part, such provision shall be deemed not to form part of these Terms and Conditions but the enforceability of the remainder Terms and Conditions shall not be affected.

 

11.  Variation

 

The Terms and Conditions may not be modified or varied except in writing and signed by our authorized representatives.

 

12.  Force Majeure

Neither party is responsible for any delay or failure to perform its obligations under these Terms and Conditions resulting from causes beyond its reasonable control, including but not limited to, acts of terrorism, acts of war, riot, civil unrest, natural catastrophe, acts of government authorities, embargo, fire, storm, or power failure. In the event of such delay, a period of time reasonably necessary to overcome the effect of such delay will be granted.

 

13.  Governing Law and Jurisdiction

 

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore and the parties shall irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore court.

 

14.  Contact Us

If you have any questions about the Terms and Conditions, you may contact us at:

Email: info@afeligroup.com